Connect with us

Sports

College Football Ranking: Oregon, Northwest Rise, Indiana and Wisconsin Fall

Avatar

Published

on


Seventeen ranked teams were in action in Week 12, including three matchups between AP Top 25 teams. When the dust settled, four ranked teams lost, including two that were in the top 10.

On Sunday afternoon, the latest AP Top 25 poll was released, reflecting the results from week 12. NCAA.com is here with full breakdown and takeaways from the latest poll.

First off, here’s the latest pol:

College football ranking 2020: after week 12

GRADE

SCHOOL

POINTS

PREVIOUS

STATEMENT

1Alabama (62)1,55017-0
2Our lady1,47128-0
3Ohio state1,44034-0
4Clemson1,35847-1
5Texas A&M124955-1
6Florida1,22366-1
7Cincinnati1,20178-0
8BYU1.10989-0
9Oregon951113-0
10Miami (FL)936127-1
11Northwest922195-0
12Indiana89994-1
13Georgia82835-2
14Oklahoma693186-2
15Iowa State658176-2
16Coastal Carolina622158-0
17Marshall498177-0
18Wisconsin540102-1
19Southern California461203-0
20Texas321225-2
21Oklahoma State289145-2
22Maroon259235-2
23Louisiana218247-1
24Tulsa164255-1
25North Carolina108NO6-2

A unanimous number 1

For the first time during the 2020 college football season, the 62 AP poll voters voted in unison for the number 1 team in the country, which is Alabama. The Crimson Tide got 60 votes for first place after Week 11, with Notre Dame and Ohio State each receiving one vote, but the two voters who didn’t vote for the Crimson Tide changed their minds after Alabama’s 63-3 assault on Kentucky Saturday .

Overall, the top eight teams remained in the same order as last week: No. 1 Alabama, No. 2 Notre Dame, No. 3 Ohio State, No. 4 Clemson, No. 5 Texas A&M, No. 6 Florida, No. 6 Florida. 7 Cincinnati and # 8 BYU.

Oregon is on the move

The highest-placed team to improve from the Week 11 AP poll was Oregon, which climbed two places from No. 11 to No. 9 after beep by UCLA 38-35. The Ducks are one of two Pac-12 schools ranked in the latest poll, along with No. 19 in Southern California.

Clarity in the Big Ten

There were two match-ups between undefeated Big Ten teams on Saturday, one in the Big Ten East and one in the Big Ten West. No. 3 Ohio State stopped a No. 9 Indiana second-half rally to win 42-35, while No. 19 Northwestern won a low-scoring 17-7 case against No. 10 Wisconsin.

Now Ohio State and Northwestern are the clear front runners in the Big Ten East and Big Ten West respectively.

In the latest AP poll, those four teams are ranked as follows: No. 3 Ohio State, No. 11 Northwestern, No. 12 Indiana, and No. 18 Wisconsin.

The unbeaten start of Liberty is coming to an end

Liberty entered the AP poll for the first time this season and the Flames climbed to number 21 after an 8-0 start with victories over Syracuse and Virginia Tech on the road. While trying to beat their opponents in the regular season, NC State had other plans, winning 15-14 after blocking a shot for a field goal from Liberty in the game’s closing moments.

The loss knocked Liberty out of the AP poll.

Welcome back, North Carolina

The Tar Heels were at number 18 in the preseason AP poll, peaking at number 5, before dropping completely out of the poll. After a 59-53 win over Wake Forest, North Carolina is back in the AP poll at No. 25 as the only new team to compete in the poll since last week.

What Are The Main Benefits Of Comparing Car Insurance Quotes Online

LOS ANGELES, CA / ACCESSWIRE / June 24, 2020, / Compare-autoinsurance.Org has launched a new blog post that presents the main benefits of comparing multiple car insurance quotes. For more info and free online quotes, please visit https://compare-autoinsurance.Org/the-advantages-of-comparing-prices-with-car-insurance-quotes-online/ The modern society has numerous technological advantages. One important advantage is the speed at which information is sent and received. With the help of the internet, the shopping habits of many persons have drastically changed. The car insurance industry hasn't remained untouched by these changes. On the internet, drivers can compare insurance prices and find out which sellers have the best offers. View photos The advantages of comparing online car insurance quotes are the following: Online quotes can be obtained from anywhere and at any time. Unlike physical insurance agencies, websites don't have a specific schedule and they are available at any time. Drivers that have busy working schedules, can compare quotes from anywhere and at any time, even at midnight. Multiple choices. Almost all insurance providers, no matter if they are well-known brands or just local insurers, have an online presence. Online quotes will allow policyholders the chance to discover multiple insurance companies and check their prices. Drivers are no longer required to get quotes from just a few known insurance companies. Also, local and regional insurers can provide lower insurance rates for the same services. Accurate insurance estimates. Online quotes can only be accurate if the customers provide accurate and real info about their car models and driving history. Lying about past driving incidents can make the price estimates to be lower, but when dealing with an insurance company lying to them is useless. Usually, insurance companies will do research about a potential customer before granting him coverage. Online quotes can be sorted easily. Although drivers are recommended to not choose a policy just based on its price, drivers can easily sort quotes by insurance price. Using brokerage websites will allow drivers to get quotes from multiple insurers, thus making the comparison faster and easier. For additional info, money-saving tips, and free car insurance quotes, visit https://compare-autoinsurance.Org/ Compare-autoinsurance.Org is an online provider of life, home, health, and auto insurance quotes. This website is unique because it does not simply stick to one kind of insurance provider, but brings the clients the best deals from many different online insurance carriers. In this way, clients have access to offers from multiple carriers all in one place: this website. On this site, customers have access to quotes for insurance plans from various agencies, such as local or nationwide agencies, brand names insurance companies, etc. "Online quotes can easily help drivers obtain better car insurance deals. All they have to do is to complete an online form with accurate and real info, then compare prices", said Russell Rabichev, Marketing Director of Internet Marketing Company. CONTACT: Company Name: Internet Marketing CompanyPerson for contact Name: Gurgu CPhone Number: (818) 359-3898Email: [email protected]: https://compare-autoinsurance.Org/ SOURCE: Compare-autoinsurance.Org View source version on accesswire.Com:https://www.Accesswire.Com/595055/What-Are-The-Main-Benefits-Of-Comparing-Car-Insurance-Quotes-Online View photos



picture credit

ExBUlletin

to request, modification Contact us at Here or [email protected]