Connect with us

Health

This is how much diabetes has increased in Georgia over the last decade.Status

Published

on

 


According to data from the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention up to 2018, about 1 in 10 Americans, or 34.2 million, have diabetes. Also, one in three people in the United States, or 88 million adults, have prediabetes. Above normal blood sugar levels, which can lead to diabetes if left untreated.

There are three types of diabetes: type 1, type 2, and pregnancy. People with type 1 diabetes, who make up about 5% to 10% of diabetic cases, produce little or no insulin, a hormone that helps regulate blood sugar levels in the body. People with type 2 diabetes, who make up the majority of cases, may produce insulin, but they do not use it well. The third type, gestational diabetes, develops in pregnant women and usually disappears after childbirth.

New cases of type 2 diabetes are skyrocketing among adolescents, and the overall proportion of chronic conditions has risen in all states over the past few years.

Georgia is the state with the highest increase in diabetes diagnosed in people over the age of 20 between 2008 and 2017. In 2008, 8.3% of adults had diabetes, the 21st highest prevalence in the state. In 2017, the proportion of adults over the age of 20 with diabetes rose to 12.0%, the 12th highest proportion.

Several factors can increase your risk of type 2 diabetes. What you can’t control is your age and family history. Controllable things include a sedentary lifestyle and a healthy diet. Obesity is a major risk factor for type 2 diabetes.

The tendency for obesity and severe obesity has generally increased over the last decade. Especially in Georgia, the adult obesity rate in 2008 was 28.1%, the 21st highest rate in all states. Almost 10 years later, in 2017, 32.3% of Georgia’s adults were obese, the 21st highest.

24/7 Wall St. 2011 from a joint program of County Health Rankings and Roadmaps, Robert Wood Johnson Foundation, University of Wisconsin Institute for Population Health to identify the states with the highest growth in diabetes in 10 years And confirmed the diabetes data for 2021. The data published in the 2011 and 2021 reports are for 2008 and 2017, respectively. This is how much diabetes has increased in all states over the last 10 years.

StatusDiabetes prevalence in 2008Diabetes prevalence in 20172008 adult obesity rate2017 adult obesity rate
Massachusetts8.4%8.7%22.9%25.0%
Utah6.6%7.5%24.2%27.0%
Idaho8.3%9.3%25.6%29.0%
New jersey8.9%9.9%24.0%27.0%
Florida9.5%10.8%24.4%27.2%
Maryland9.8%11.1%27.3%31.6%
Connecticut7.7%9.2%22.3%26.3%
California7.2%8.8%22.8%24.3%
New Hampshire8.0%9.6%25.7%28.6%
Maine8.8%10.4%26.0%29.8%
Tennessee10.9%12.5%31.2%33.3%
Louisiana11.4%13.0%31.5%36.3%
Mississippi12.9%14.6%34.3%39.1%
Montana7.2%8.9%23.3%27.1%
Colorado4.8%6.6%18.7%22.4%
Wyoming7.2%9.0%25.0%29.2%
Washington7.5%9.3%26.6%28.6%
North dakota7.6%9.4%28.2%33.9%
Arizona7.8%9.6%23.8%27.9%
Oregon7.9%9.7%25.1%29.3%
Michigan9.2%11.0%30.6%32.4%
Vermont6.9%8.8%22.9%27.0%
Alaska6.4%8.3%27.9%31.9%
North Carolina9.5%11.5%28.7%32.3%
South Carolina11.3%13.3%30.0%34.0%
Wisconsin7.4%9.5%28.2%31.7%
Rhode Island8.0%10.1%24.0%28.5%
Kentucky10.6%12.7%31.2%34.6%
New York7.9%10.1%24.5%26.4%
Nevada8.1%10.5%25.4%27.1%
Ohio9.8%12.2%29.5%33.5%
Pennsylvania8.6%11.0%28.1%30.8%
Delaware9.2%11.8%28.5%32.4%
Indiana9.5%12.1%29.7%33.9%
Alabama11.9%14.5%31.9%36.1%
Oklahoma9.6%12.3%30.2%34.5%
South dakota7.4%10.1%28.6%32.4%
West Virginia12.3%15.1%31.5%37.8%
Minnesota5.7%8.5%26.2%29.0%
Illinois7.1%9.9%26.3%29.7%
New Mexico6.6%9.5%22.9%27.3%
Kansas7.6%10.5%29.0%33.0%
Virginia7.8%10.7%26.9%30.5%
Hawaii8.2%11.1%21.2%24.6%
Nebraska6.9%10.0%28.5%33.4%
Iowa6.5%9.9%28.1%34.3%
Missouri8.0%11.4%30.1%32.5%
Arkansas10.0%13.5%30.3%35.0%
Texas6.5%10.2%27.0%31.4%
Georgia8.3%12.0%28.1%32.3%

Stacker has selected 15 major festivals dated 2021 to curate slideshows for music lovers who are missing out on the sound of live music. Click for more information.

..

Sources

1/ https://Google.com/

2/ https://www.albanyherald.com/news/state/this-is-how-much-diabetes-has-increased-in-georgia-in-a-decade/article_0bc0447e-7719-58eb-aecf-ecae897185f6.html

The mention sources can contact us to remove/changing this article

What Are The Main Benefits Of Comparing Car Insurance Quotes Online

LOS ANGELES, CA / ACCESSWIRE / June 24, 2020, / Compare-autoinsurance.Org has launched a new blog post that presents the main benefits of comparing multiple car insurance quotes. For more info and free online quotes, please visit https://compare-autoinsurance.Org/the-advantages-of-comparing-prices-with-car-insurance-quotes-online/ The modern society has numerous technological advantages. One important advantage is the speed at which information is sent and received. With the help of the internet, the shopping habits of many persons have drastically changed. The car insurance industry hasn't remained untouched by these changes. On the internet, drivers can compare insurance prices and find out which sellers have the best offers. View photos The advantages of comparing online car insurance quotes are the following: Online quotes can be obtained from anywhere and at any time. Unlike physical insurance agencies, websites don't have a specific schedule and they are available at any time. Drivers that have busy working schedules, can compare quotes from anywhere and at any time, even at midnight. Multiple choices. Almost all insurance providers, no matter if they are well-known brands or just local insurers, have an online presence. Online quotes will allow policyholders the chance to discover multiple insurance companies and check their prices. Drivers are no longer required to get quotes from just a few known insurance companies. Also, local and regional insurers can provide lower insurance rates for the same services. Accurate insurance estimates. Online quotes can only be accurate if the customers provide accurate and real info about their car models and driving history. Lying about past driving incidents can make the price estimates to be lower, but when dealing with an insurance company lying to them is useless. Usually, insurance companies will do research about a potential customer before granting him coverage. Online quotes can be sorted easily. Although drivers are recommended to not choose a policy just based on its price, drivers can easily sort quotes by insurance price. Using brokerage websites will allow drivers to get quotes from multiple insurers, thus making the comparison faster and easier. For additional info, money-saving tips, and free car insurance quotes, visit https://compare-autoinsurance.Org/ Compare-autoinsurance.Org is an online provider of life, home, health, and auto insurance quotes. This website is unique because it does not simply stick to one kind of insurance provider, but brings the clients the best deals from many different online insurance carriers. In this way, clients have access to offers from multiple carriers all in one place: this website. On this site, customers have access to quotes for insurance plans from various agencies, such as local or nationwide agencies, brand names insurance companies, etc. "Online quotes can easily help drivers obtain better car insurance deals. All they have to do is to complete an online form with accurate and real info, then compare prices", said Russell Rabichev, Marketing Director of Internet Marketing Company. CONTACT: Company Name: Internet Marketing CompanyPerson for contact Name: Gurgu CPhone Number: (818) 359-3898Email: [email protected]: https://compare-autoinsurance.Org/ SOURCE: Compare-autoinsurance.Org View source version on accesswire.Com:https://www.Accesswire.Com/595055/What-Are-The-Main-Benefits-Of-Comparing-Car-Insurance-Quotes-Online View photos

ExBUlletin

to request, modification Contact us at Here or [email protected]