Connect with us

Health

Deaths from drug overdose are on the decline in New Hampshire | State

Published

on

 


More Americans are dying from drug overdose, according to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. There was an estimated 100,306 fatal overdose in the 12 months to April 2021. This is the most reported event to date over a 12-month period, doubling the total number of car accidents and firearm deaths.

Record numbers of fatal overdose increased by 29% year-on-year, more than double the number reported in 2014. Public health experts attribute it to the growth of fentanyl. It is 50 to 100 times more powerful than morphine, as is the COVID-19 pandemic. The pandemic has isolated many Americans suffering from addiction while reducing treatment options and care resources.

New Hampshire is one of four states with reduced mortality from drug overdose. It is estimated that in the 12 months to April 2021, there was a fatal overdose of 372 in New Hampshire, compared to 401 in the same period last year. The 7.2% decrease is ranked as the second largest improvement in any state.

Still, in New Hampshire, deaths associated with certain types of illicit drugs are increasing. Among all drug classifications identified by the CDC, including synthetic and semi-synthetic opioids, psychostimulants such as cocaine, heroin, methanephetamine, and methadone, a drug used to treat heroin and opioid addiction. Methadone showed the largest increase in deaths in the state, up 30.8% year-on-year.

The fatal drug overdose rate in New Hampshire is currently 27.0 per 100,000, the 23rd lowest of all states. Nationally, the case fatality rate per person is 30.3 per 100,000.

All overdose data used in this story is from the National Center for Health Statistics, a division of the CDC. To account for pending investigations and incomplete counts, the reported numbers are estimates calculated by NCHS. Population-adjusted case fatality rates were calculated using population estimates from the US Census Bureau’s 10-year census.

RankstateYearly change in fatal overdoseDrug OD death, 12 months. Until April 2021Deaths per 100,000, 2021Drug OD death, 12 months. Until April 2020Deaths per 100,000 in 2020
1Vermont69.9%20932.5one two Three19.1
2West Virginia62.2%1,60789.699155.2
3Kentucky54.5%2,31951.51,50133.3
FourLouisiana51.6%2,21847.61,46331.4
FiveTennessee50.1%3,58151.82,38534.5
6Mississippi49.9%63721.542514.4
7California47.8%10,58526.87,16218.1
8Alaska46.7%17624.012016.4
9Kansas45.7%55819.038313.0
TenSouth Carolina45.4%1,90737.31,31225.6
11 11Oregon45.1%94022.264815.3
12Minnesota38.5%1,18820.885815.0
13New Mexico37.0%89342.265230.8
14North Carolina36.9%3,52633.82,57624.7
15Texas36.4%4,68716.13,43711.8
16 16Georgia36.3%2,08619.51,53014.3
17 17Washington35.7%1,89224.61,39418.1
18 18Nevada35.7%99232.073123.5
19 19Virginia35.5%2,26226.21,66919.3
20Colorado34.6%1,65528.71,23021.3
twenty oneArkansas33.0%53617.840313.4
twenty twoIndiana32.4%2,48736.71,87827.7
twenty threeAlabama31.4%1,11022.184516.8
twenty fourNew York29.3%5,49627.24,25221.0
twenty fiveArizona28.5%2,76838.72,15430.1
26Nebraska27.9%21110.81658.4
27Ohio26.6%5,58547.34,41037.4
28 28Florida26.2%7,89236.66,25629.0
29Main24.2%52838.842531.2
30Wisconsin21.8%1,59927.11,31322.3
31Maryland21.0%2,87646.62,37638.5
32Okurahoma20.2%79820.266416.8
33 33Michigan19.3%2,95229.32,47424.6
34Idaho18.8%29716.125013.6
35Utah18.5%67420.656917.4
36Rhode Island17.5%40937.334831.7
37 37Wyoming16.9%9716.88314.4
38Missouri14.6%2,00432.61,74928.4
39 39Pennsylvania13.1%5,41041.64,78436.8
40Illinois12.6%3,60128.13,19725.0
41 41North dakota11.9%12215.710914.0
42Iowa9.5%42613.438912.2
43Montana6.6%16114.8151 15113.9
44Hawaii6.3%26818.425217.3
45 45Massachusetts5.8%2,41934.42,28632.5
46Connecticut4.4%1,40939.11,35037.4
47 47New jersey-1.0%2,91831.42,94831.7
48Delaware-1.7%45946.446747.2
49New Hampshire-7.2%37227.040129.1
50South dakota-19.8%77 778.79610.8

..

Sources

1/ https://Google.com/

2/ https://www.laconiadailysun.com/news/state/drug-overdose-deaths-are-trending-down-in-new-hampshire/article_e7fcb0cc-6167-556d-862d-dd3223bb5598.html

The mention sources can contact us to remove/changing this article

What Are The Main Benefits Of Comparing Car Insurance Quotes Online

LOS ANGELES, CA / ACCESSWIRE / June 24, 2020, / Compare-autoinsurance.Org has launched a new blog post that presents the main benefits of comparing multiple car insurance quotes. For more info and free online quotes, please visit https://compare-autoinsurance.Org/the-advantages-of-comparing-prices-with-car-insurance-quotes-online/ The modern society has numerous technological advantages. One important advantage is the speed at which information is sent and received. With the help of the internet, the shopping habits of many persons have drastically changed. The car insurance industry hasn't remained untouched by these changes. On the internet, drivers can compare insurance prices and find out which sellers have the best offers. View photos The advantages of comparing online car insurance quotes are the following: Online quotes can be obtained from anywhere and at any time. Unlike physical insurance agencies, websites don't have a specific schedule and they are available at any time. Drivers that have busy working schedules, can compare quotes from anywhere and at any time, even at midnight. Multiple choices. Almost all insurance providers, no matter if they are well-known brands or just local insurers, have an online presence. Online quotes will allow policyholders the chance to discover multiple insurance companies and check their prices. Drivers are no longer required to get quotes from just a few known insurance companies. Also, local and regional insurers can provide lower insurance rates for the same services. Accurate insurance estimates. Online quotes can only be accurate if the customers provide accurate and real info about their car models and driving history. Lying about past driving incidents can make the price estimates to be lower, but when dealing with an insurance company lying to them is useless. Usually, insurance companies will do research about a potential customer before granting him coverage. Online quotes can be sorted easily. Although drivers are recommended to not choose a policy just based on its price, drivers can easily sort quotes by insurance price. Using brokerage websites will allow drivers to get quotes from multiple insurers, thus making the comparison faster and easier. For additional info, money-saving tips, and free car insurance quotes, visit https://compare-autoinsurance.Org/ Compare-autoinsurance.Org is an online provider of life, home, health, and auto insurance quotes. This website is unique because it does not simply stick to one kind of insurance provider, but brings the clients the best deals from many different online insurance carriers. In this way, clients have access to offers from multiple carriers all in one place: this website. On this site, customers have access to quotes for insurance plans from various agencies, such as local or nationwide agencies, brand names insurance companies, etc. "Online quotes can easily help drivers obtain better car insurance deals. All they have to do is to complete an online form with accurate and real info, then compare prices", said Russell Rabichev, Marketing Director of Internet Marketing Company. CONTACT: Company Name: Internet Marketing CompanyPerson for contact Name: Gurgu CPhone Number: (818) 359-3898Email: [email protected]: https://compare-autoinsurance.Org/ SOURCE: Compare-autoinsurance.Org View source version on accesswire.Com:https://www.Accesswire.Com/595055/What-Are-The-Main-Benefits-Of-Comparing-Car-Insurance-Quotes-Online View photos

ExBUlletin

to request, modification Contact us at Here or [email protected]