Connect with us

Health

Oregon again broke the COVID-19 record, resulting in more than 1,500 cases and 7 deaths

Avatar

Published

on


3 days in a row.This time, more than 200 more than Friday’s count

Portland, Oregon (KTVZ)-For three consecutive days, the Oregon Department of Health reported a record number of newly identified estimated COVID-19 cases in Oregon. The 1,509 cases on Saturday reached 63,668 cases across the state, reflecting the accelerating spread of the virus throughout the state, officials said.

COVID-19 also killed seven more people in Oregon and increased the state’s death toll to 819, OHA reported.

The number of cases on Saturday exceeded the record of 1,306 on Friday by more than 200, and exceeded the record of 1,225 on Thursday. Over the other three days of last week, nearly 1,000 new cases occurred daily.

To slow the spread of the virus, OHA once again said that Oregons should cover their faces, be six feet away from people outside the house, wash their hands frequently, and reduce the social gathering.

Newly confirmed estimated COVID-19 cases reported on Saturday were Baker (9), Benton (22), Clackamas (122), Clatsop (5), Colombia (10), Coose (6), Crook (3). ), Curry (4), Deschutz (35), Douglas (37), Grant (11), Harney (3), Hood River (6), Jackson (63), Jefferson (8), Josephine (16), Clackamas ( 20), Lake (7), Lane (87), Lincoln (4), Lynn (45), Marul (27), Marion (124), Morrow (10), Multnomah (414), Pork (42), Umatilla ( 40), Union (31), Wasco (14), Washington (223), Wheeler (1), and Yamhill (60).

The 813th COVID-19 death in Oregon was a 76-year-old man in Douglas County who tested positive on October 29 and died at the Mercy Medical Center on November 19. He had a fundamental condition.

The 814th COVID-19 death in Oregon is an 84-year-old man who tested positive on October 24 in Jackson County and died on November 13. The place of death is being confirmed. He had a fundamental condition.

The 815th COVID-19 death in Oregon was a 75-year-old woman in Columbia County who tested positive on October 23 and died at the Legacy Emanuel Medical Center on November 19. She had a fundamental condition.

The 816th COVID-19 death in Oregon was a 77-year-old woman in Jackson County who tested positive on 9 November and died at home on 19 November. She had a fundamental condition.

The 817th COVID-19 death in Oregon was a positive 83-year-old man in Jackson County who died at home on November 20. The existence of the underlying condition has been confirmed.

The 818th COVID-19 death in Oregon is an 86-year-old man who died at home on November 19 after being tested positive in Washington County on November 2. He had a fundamental condition.

The 819th COVID-19 death in Oregon was a positive for an 85-year-old woman in Jackson County on November 12, and died at home on November 20. She had a fundamental condition.

countycase 1)Total number of deaths (2)Negative test (3)
Baker25732738
Benton702721604
Cracker mass51467689661
Kratosop32607927
Columbia415310026
Kudus374110629
Crook18463855
curry10522682
Deshoots18741446120
Douglas7931518042
Gilliamtwenty one0428
Grant10911332
Harney8611122
Hood river35516651
Jackson3302twenty three48700
Jefferson757116537
Josephine417Four17076
Klamath632Four13149
lake9201208
Lane37583793100
Lincoln5621311559
Rin12331824082
Misfortune2292397192
Marion814512772029
tomorrow61272388
Multnomah14472209208392
pork10251514642
Shamantwenty three0443
Tillamook11104132
Umatira40524817471
Union68625994
Wallowa7021419
Wasco461186802
Washington868796132688
Wheeler20210
Yang Hill15301625549
total63,668819937,579

1-This includes cases confirmed by diagnostic tests and presumed cases. Estimated cases are cases that show symptoms such as COVID-19, are in close contact with confirmed cases, and do not have a positive diagnostic test. The country of residence of the case may change as new information becomes available. If any changes occur, the count will be updated accordingly.

2-For more information about individuals who died in COVID-19, Oregon, See press release..

3-This includes cases where the test is negative and the confirmed cases are not epilinked.

Get the latest information about COVID-19.

Oregon Correspondence: The Oregon Department of Health is leading the state response.

U.S. response: The US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention is leading the US response.

Global response: The World Health Organization is instructing global response.

What Are The Main Benefits Of Comparing Car Insurance Quotes Online

LOS ANGELES, CA / ACCESSWIRE / June 24, 2020, / Compare-autoinsurance.Org has launched a new blog post that presents the main benefits of comparing multiple car insurance quotes. For more info and free online quotes, please visit https://compare-autoinsurance.Org/the-advantages-of-comparing-prices-with-car-insurance-quotes-online/ The modern society has numerous technological advantages. One important advantage is the speed at which information is sent and received. With the help of the internet, the shopping habits of many persons have drastically changed. The car insurance industry hasn't remained untouched by these changes. On the internet, drivers can compare insurance prices and find out which sellers have the best offers. View photos The advantages of comparing online car insurance quotes are the following: Online quotes can be obtained from anywhere and at any time. Unlike physical insurance agencies, websites don't have a specific schedule and they are available at any time. Drivers that have busy working schedules, can compare quotes from anywhere and at any time, even at midnight. Multiple choices. Almost all insurance providers, no matter if they are well-known brands or just local insurers, have an online presence. Online quotes will allow policyholders the chance to discover multiple insurance companies and check their prices. Drivers are no longer required to get quotes from just a few known insurance companies. Also, local and regional insurers can provide lower insurance rates for the same services. Accurate insurance estimates. Online quotes can only be accurate if the customers provide accurate and real info about their car models and driving history. Lying about past driving incidents can make the price estimates to be lower, but when dealing with an insurance company lying to them is useless. Usually, insurance companies will do research about a potential customer before granting him coverage. Online quotes can be sorted easily. Although drivers are recommended to not choose a policy just based on its price, drivers can easily sort quotes by insurance price. Using brokerage websites will allow drivers to get quotes from multiple insurers, thus making the comparison faster and easier. For additional info, money-saving tips, and free car insurance quotes, visit https://compare-autoinsurance.Org/ Compare-autoinsurance.Org is an online provider of life, home, health, and auto insurance quotes. This website is unique because it does not simply stick to one kind of insurance provider, but brings the clients the best deals from many different online insurance carriers. In this way, clients have access to offers from multiple carriers all in one place: this website. On this site, customers have access to quotes for insurance plans from various agencies, such as local or nationwide agencies, brand names insurance companies, etc. "Online quotes can easily help drivers obtain better car insurance deals. All they have to do is to complete an online form with accurate and real info, then compare prices", said Russell Rabichev, Marketing Director of Internet Marketing Company. CONTACT: Company Name: Internet Marketing CompanyPerson for contact Name: Gurgu CPhone Number: (818) 359-3898Email: [email protected]: https://compare-autoinsurance.Org/ SOURCE: Compare-autoinsurance.Org View source version on accesswire.Com:https://www.Accesswire.Com/595055/What-Are-The-Main-Benefits-Of-Comparing-Car-Insurance-Quotes-Online View photos



Pictures Credit

ExBUlletin

to request, modification Contact us at Here or [email protected]